CLA-2-23:S:N:N7:231 803154

Mr. David Walser
Arthur J. Humphreys Div.
Border Brokerage Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 249
Sumas, WA 98295

RE: The tariff classification of animal feed from Canada.

Dear Mr. Walser:

In your letter, dated October 4, 1994, you have requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Meenderinck Molasses Co., Nooksack, WA. The four products, which are dairy cattle preparations, are described thus:

1. 75 percent rolled barley/25 percent triticale with a molasses binder 2. 75 percent rolled barley/25 percent rolled corn with a molasses binder 3. 75 percent ground barley/25 percent ground corn with a molasses binder 4. 50 percent ground barley/50 percent ground corn with a molasses binder The applicable subheading for the products containing 75 percent rolled barley/25 percent triticale with a molasses binder, 75 percent rolled barley/25 percent rolled corn with a molasses binder, 75 percent ground barley/25 percent ground corn with a molasses binder, and 50 percent ground barley/50 percent ground corn with a molasses binder, will be 2309.90.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients, dairy cattle feed, prepared. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport